Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JETCLASS – REAL FURNITURE, S.A. (henceforth JETCLASS) has as priority its customers and their rights. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we treat it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, how to contact us and how to exercise our rights.

1. WHO WE ARE?

According to the General Regulations on Data Protection, the company responsible for processing the personal data collected is:

JETCLASS, REAL FURNITURE, S.A.

VAT 509 502 393

Head Office: Rua Andrade Corvo, 1051, 4440-304 Valongo

Phone Number: +351 224 159 951/67

2. WHY WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION?

As a rule, the data collected is only for the specific purposes for which the collection was made (see section 3 of this privacy policy).

Nevertheless, by registering on our site and/or providing us with your data, JETCLASS will treat them for the purpose of sending relevant information, providing technical assistance, fraud prevention and detection, ensuring the security of the network and information and provision of services or information, in accordance with the applicable law and the rights of the data subject.

Furthermore, when necessary to comply with applicable legal obligations, JETCLASS may disclose your personal data for the purpose of complying with legal obligations in particular to police authorities, judicial, tax and regulatory entities.

3. WHAT WE TREAT YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

When you fill out the forms available on our site or provide us with your contacts in another way, your personal data (such as name, e-mail, telephone number or address) is collected by JETCLASS and processed to answer your questions, requests or to provide you with information. This way, the personal data you provide us will be processed for the purposes indicated at the time of its collection.

By providing us with your contacts, JETCLASS may contact you for marketing purposes related to its services, as long as you have consented the processing of your personal data for this purpose. If you agree, you will receive marketing communications via e-mail. You may at any time object to this data treatment.

Your consent is essential for JETCLASS to process your personal data for these purposes; however, if you choose not to give your consent, the treatment of your process, your visit to our site and its use will not be affected.

4. FOR HOW LONG DO WE CONSERVE YOUR INFORMATION?

The length of time during which the information is stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.

Effectively, there are legal requirements that demand to retain the data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the prosecution of the purposes that led to its collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law. For Marketing communications, your data will be kept for an undetermined period until your express opposition.

5. WHICH ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

At any time, the holder of the personal data may:

– Request the access to the information we maintain about you: as the holder of the personal data, you have the right to obtain the confirmation that the data concerning you are treated or not and, if applicable, to access your personal data and access the information provided by law.

– Request the rectification of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete: as the holder of personal data, you have the right to JETCLASS, without unjustified delay, correct the inaccurate or incomplete data concerning you.

– Request the deletion of your personal data: as the holder of the personal data, you have the right to request JETCLASS to erase your data, without unjustified delay, and JETCLASS has the obligation to erase the personal data, without unjustified delay, when applicable, in particular, one of the following reasons:

  1. a) The personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
  2. b) You have withdrawn your consent to data processing (in cases where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;
  3. c) Oppose to the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the treatment.

Oppose the processing of your personal data: in cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by JETCLASS; or the processing of data is done for the purpose of direct marketing, as well as definition of profiles, you can also, at any time, oppose to the treatment of your personal data.

– If the treatment depends on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it.

6. REVOCATION OF THE CONSENT

If the consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the prior consent given or the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which JETCLASS is subjected.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us, in writing, by e-mail to marketing@jetclass.pt or by letter, sent to Rua Andrade Corvo, 1051, Apartado 62, 4440-999, Valongo.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be required to prove your identity to ensure that the personal data is shared only with the cardholder.

You should be aware that in certain cases (eg due to legal demands such as the requirement to archive documents during a legal storage period) your application can not be immediately met.

In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken by JETCLASS to proceed with your request, within a month from the moment it is carried out.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Portuguese Data Protection Authority.

7. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

JETCLASS strives to keep your data safe, and adopts the appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data and prevent access to unauthorized persons. We submit our security systems and policies to periodic analyzes in order to ensure that data are secure and protected. However, the transmission of information through the Internet is not completely safe, and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our website.

JETCLASS is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

8. COOKIES

In order to provide a more personalized service and according to the expectations of the user, the site uses cookies to collect and save information.

A cookie is a small informational file that is sent from the site server to the user’s browser and stored on his or her browser.

For more information, please see our Cookies Policy.

9. RIGHT TO PRESENT A COMPLAINT

If the data holder considers that the rules established in the GRDP have been violated, he / she has the right and may lodge a complaint to the control authority, which shall be identified as follows:

PORTUGUESE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

Headquarters: Rua de São Bento, 148, 3rd floor, 1200-821 Lisboa

Phone Number: +351 213928400

Fax: +351 213976832

E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

10. DO YOU HAVE ANY DOUBTS?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

JETCLASS, REAL FURNITURE, S.A.

VAT 509 502 393

Headquarters: Rua Andrade Corvo, 1051, 4440-304 Valongo

Phone Number: +351 224 159 951/67

Please also note that JETCLASS will, occasionally, update this Privacy Policy. We ask that you periodically review this document to keep updated .